Amaryllis Belladonna – Pink Lady

Amaryllis Belladonna – Pink Lady

Belladonna Lily, Pink Lady, Naked Lady, Amaryllis belladonna. In winter, the bulbs produce many leaves. The leaves die off by March. In the hot dry days of August, thick stocks shoot up from the bare ground (hence Naked Ladies).

amaryllis_leaves

Details

Details

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Amaryllis (am-uh-RIL-us) (Info)

Species: belladonna (bel-uh-DON-nuh) (Info)

Synonym:Brunsvigia rosea

 

Category: Bulbs

 

Height: 24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

 

Spacing: 9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

 

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

 

Danger: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

 

Bloom Color: Pink

 

Bloom Time: Late Summer/Early Fall

 

Foliage: Smooth-Textured

 

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods: By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

 

Seed Collecting: Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/2377/#ixzz3GozuRzSG