Basil – Thai

Basil – Thai

Holy Basil, Thai Holy Basil, Ocimum sanctum

 

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Ocimum (OSS-ih-mum) (Info)

Species: sanctum (SANK-tum) (Info)

Synonym:Ocimum tenuiflorum

 

Category:

Herbs

 

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

 

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

 

Danger:

N/A

 

Bloom Color:

Pink

White/Near White

 

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

 

Foliage:

Aromatic

 

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

 

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/930/#ixzz3GikAvaAY

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*