Blue Potato Bush

Blue Potato Bush

The fragrant flowers of Blue Potato Bush (Lycianthes rantonnetii, also known as Solanum rantonnetii,  and Paraguay nightshade), provide a focal point to a tropical or cottage garden. Surrounded by other sun-loving tropical and subtropical perennials, annuals and bulbs, the large shrub blooms year-round in frost-free gardens. Native to Argentina and Paraguay, the blue potato bush is hardy in U.S. Department of Agriculture hardiness zones 9 to 11, which is fine for Sunnyvale.

Warning: All parts of plant and seed are poisonous if ingested.

Details

Details

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Lycianthes (lish-ee-AN-theez) (Info)

Species: rantonnei

 

Synonym:Solanum coniculatum

Synonym:Solanum muticum

Synonym:Solanum rantonetii

Synonym:Solanum rantonnei

Synonym:Lycianthes rantonetii

 

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

 

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

 

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

 

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

 

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Purple

 

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

 

Foliage:

Evergreen

 

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

 

Patent Information:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

 

Seed Collecting:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/31441/#ixzz3GnZJ78XQ