Buddleia ‘Butterfly Bush’

Buddleia ‘Butterfly Bush’

We have grown Buddleia in containers in our Sunnyvale garden for ten years.The purple flower panicle when it starts blooming in June is very beautiful. Unfortunately for Buddleia, as the year progresses, other flowers and fruits distract us.

Buddleja, or Buddleia, commonly known as the butterfly bush, is a genus comprising over 140 species of flowering plants endemic to Asia, Africa, and the Americas. The generic name bestowed by Linnaeus posthumously honored the Reverend Adam Buddle (1662–1715), an English botanist and rector, at the suggestion of Dr. William Houstoun. Houstoun sent the first plants to become known to science as buddleja (B. americana) to England from the Caribbean about 15 years after Buddle’s death.

 

Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush, Buddleja fallowiana ‘Lochinch’

 

Family: Buddlejaceae

Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)

Species: fallowiana (fal-low-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)

Cultivar: Lochinch

 

Synonym:Buddleia fallowiana

Category: Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

 

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

 

Hardiness: U

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F) to

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

 

Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Sun to Partial Shade

 

Danger: Unknown – Tell us

Bloom Color: Violet/Lavender

 

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

 

Foliage: Deciduous

 

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

 

Seed Collecting: Unknown – Tell us