Catmint

Catmint

Walker’s Low Flower, aka Catmint. Catmint is one of the toughest perennials you can grow. It’s a proven performer during hot, dry weather, and the silvery foliage and blue flowers look great most of the season. Deadhead or cut back hard after first flush of bloom to encourage more flowers. Average, well-drained soil is usually sufficient. Tall types may need gentle staking; it sometimes seeds freely. The spring 2016 crop is great due to the wet El Nino winter in Sunnyvale.

walkers_low_flowerAs you might guess from the common name, catmint is a favorite of cats. They’ll often roll around in the plants in delight.
First planted: 2014
Purchased from : Yamagami Nursery

Details

Details

Catmint, Mussin’s Catmint, Nepeta racemosa

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nepeta (NEP-eh-tuh) (Info)
Species: racemosa (ray-see-MO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Nepeta mussinii

Category:
Herbs
Perennials

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zne 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Medium Blue

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Herbaceous
Aromatic
Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:
Unknown – Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown – Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Unknown – Tell us

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/303/#ixzz3GoxYTDjz