Coleus

Coleus

Coleus is a pretty foliage plant

, Solenostemon scutellarioides

 

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)

Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)

 

Synonym:Coleus blumei

Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides

 

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

 

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

 

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

 

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

 

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

 

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

 

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Smooth-Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

 

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

 

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/887/#ixzz3GzjExbgW