Pink Cyclamen

Pink Cyclamen

Cyclamen is a great winter-flowering plant that loves light shade. You can grow in indoors or out. The red cyclamen is classic for the winter holidays. This pink variety is also pretty. In the summer, the foliage dies back and it is stressed by reflected heat (so shade is important).

First planted in my Sunnyvale garden: Jan 2016
Garden Nursery: Yamagami

Details

Details

Family: Primulaceae

Genus: Cyclamen (SIGH-kla-men) (Info)

Species: purpurascens (pur-pur-ESS-kenz) (Info)

Synonym:Cyclamen europaeum

Synonym:Cyclamen floridum

Synonym:Cyclamen littorale

Synonym:Cyclamen officinale

Synonym:Cyclaminus europaea

 

Category:

Perennials

 

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

 

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

 

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

 

Bloom Color:

Pink

Purple

 

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

 

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Deciduous

Silver/Gray

Smooth-Textured

 

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are fragrant

 

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

 

Seed Collecting:

Unknown – Tell us

 

 

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/2105/#ixzz3HPdcLCVf