• Danish Flag Poppy with leaves

  • Danish Flag Poppy from below

  • Stem of Danish Flag Poppy

  • Danish Flag Poppy opening

  • Danish Flag Poppy opened

  • Seed pod of Danish Flag Poppy

Poppy – Danish Flag

The Danish flag poppy is a beautiful flower. Early in spring, I bought a 4-inch port with small leaves and a promise of a poppy that looks like the Danish flag. Many weeks later, this plant is getting taller and taller and the leaves are larger and larger. I had lost the plant tag so I did not even know it was a poppy.

redpoppyplant

Finally these large drooping flower heads form. They split open to reveal the flower. The next morning the flower straightens up and blooms.

redpoppyheaddown

 

After the bloom, the poppy forms a seed pod. A rather distinctive seed pod. In fact, the only time I had ever seen that pod was in photos from Afghanistan.

Details

Details

Feathered Poppy, Fringed Poppy (Laciniatum Group), Papaver somniferum ‘Danish Flag’

 

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Papaver (puh-PAY-ver) (Info)

Species: somniferum (som-NEE-fer-um) (Info)

Cultivar: Danish Flag

Additional cultivar information: (aka Danebrog, Danebrog Laced)

 

Synonym:Papaver laciniatum

Synonym:Papaver somniferum var. laciniatum

 

Category:

Annuals

 

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

 

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

 

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

 

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

 

Bloom Color:

Red

White/Near White

 

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

 

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

 

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

 

Patent Information:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

 

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/31965/#ixzz3GnLN6Ank