Red Trumpet Vine

Red Trumpet Vine

Red Trumpet vine has lots of pretty red flowers. I am warning you that it is an aggressive climber. You can see an example at the intersection of Matilda and Sunnyvale-Saratoga Road. Another example is on the south side of Sunnyvale-Saratoga Road past Fremont just past the Falefal-stop restaurant. I have a plant growing in a 3-inch wide trench and I have to prune it several times a year to keep it from over-climbing the 8 foot wall.

Details

Details

Red Trumpet Vine, Trumpet Creeper, Campsis radicans

 

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Campsis (KAMP-sis) (Info)

Species: radicans (RAD-ee-kans) (Info)

Synonym:Tecoma radicans

Synonym:Bignonia radicans

 

 

Category: Vines and Climbers

 

Height: 20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

 

Spacing: 6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

 

Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade

 

Danger: Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

 

Bloom Color: Red, Orange, Red-Orange, Gold (Yellow-Orange), Bright Yellow

 

Bloom Time: Mid Summer, Late Summer/Early Fall

 

Foliage: Deciduous

 

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements: 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic), 6.6 to 7.5 (neutral), 7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information: Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By simple layering

By air layering

By serpentine layering

 

Seed Collecting: Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds. Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/644/#ixzz3HUWCl0Za