Salvia – Hot Lips

Salvia – Hot Lips

Autumn Sage, Salvia x jamensis ‘Hot Lips’

 

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)

Species: x jamensis

Cultivar: Hot Lips

 

Synonym:Salvia microphylla

 

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

 

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

 

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

 

Danger:

N/A

 

Bloom Color:

Red

White/Near White

 

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

 

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

 

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

 

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/57961/#ixzz3GowTRAIf