Star Jasmine

Star Jasmine

Star Jasmine has a wonderful scent in the evening. Our Star Jasmine plants grow in a 24-inch wide trench on the side of the driveway. They get afternoon sun. They handle drought. They handle no fertilizers. They are 40 years old. I have to keep pruning them to prevent them from growing up the wall.

Like all jasmines (Star, Chilean, others), it’s not a jasmine. WTF

Details

Details

Anytime you cut or break a branch of the star jasmine, the white juice spreads. It is a skin irritant.
Star Jasmine
Jasminum multiflorum

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasminum (JAZ-mih-num) (Info)
Species: multiflorum (mul-tih-FLOR-um) (Info)

Synonym:Jasminum pubescens

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
Unknown – Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown – Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Blooms all year

Foliage:
Evergreen

Other details:
Unknown – Tell us

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown – Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Unknown – Tell us

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/56520/#ixzz3MUzkJyOQ