Stock

Stock

Stock offers a wonderfully spicy, distinctive scent. In Sunnyvale, plant it in spring as earlier as February — this annual thrives in cool temperatures and stops blooming once hot weather arrives. It’s especially wonderful in window boxes and planters at nose level, where its sometimes subtle effect can best be appreciated.

Stock is slightly spirelike and comes in a wide range of colors. It makes a great cut flower, perfuming bouquets as well as the border. It grows best in full sun or part shade and moist, well-drained soil.

Details

Details

Annual Stock, Perfume Plant, Night-scented Stock
Matthiola longipetala

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Matthiola (ma-the-OH-luh) (Info)
Species: longipetala (lon-jee-PET-uh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Matthiola aspera
Synonym:Matthiola kralikii
Synonym:Matthiola oxyceras
Synonym:Cheiranthus longipetalus
Synonym:Triceras oxyceras

Category:
Annuals

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown – Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink
Rose/Mauve
Magenta (Pink-Purple)
Purple
Maroon (Purple-Brown)
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall
Late Fall/Early Winter
Mid Winter

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/232/#ixzz3JSvA0saT