Walker’s Low Flower

Walker’s Low Flower

Walker’s Low Flower, aka Catmint. Catmint is one of the toughest perennials you can grow. It’s a proven performer during hot, dry weather, and the silvery foliage and blue flowers look great most of the season. Deadhead or cut back hard after first flush of bloom to encourage more flowers. Average, well-drained soil is usually sufficient. Tall types may need gentle staking; it sometimes seeds freely.

As you might guess from the common name, catmint is a favorite of cats. They’ll often roll around in the plants in delight.

Details

Details

Catmint, Mussin’s Catmint, Nepeta racemosa

 

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Nepeta (NEP-eh-tuh) (Info)

Species: racemosa (ray-see-MO-suh) (Info)

 

Synonym:Nepeta mussinii

 

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

 

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

 

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

 

Danger:

N/A

 

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

 

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

 

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

 

Other details:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

 

Seed Collecting:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/303/#ixzz3GoxYTDjz