Horseradish

Horseradish

Horseradish, Armoracia rusticana. Horseradish is easy to grow, provides pretty foliage, and produces that wonderful hot sauce. it can grow in a one foot patch and only 8 to 12 inches of soil. Horseradish roots taste better if they experience a night or two of frost. In Sunnyvale, this typically means late December or early January. But if you need horseradish before then, just go ahead and dig it up.

How to Plant Horseradish

How to Plant Horseradish

Break off a smaller part of the root and replant it. This way you will get horseradish next year.

Step 1: Dig up the root

Step 1: Dig up the root

horseradish_root

Horseradish roots taste better if they experience a night or two of frost. In Sunnyvale, this typically means late December or early January. But if you need horseradish before then, just go ahead and dig it up.

Typically you need to dig 6 to 8 inches down to bring up most of the horseradish roots. A spade is more efficient but rounded shovels and bulb-scoops also work.

Leave some for next year! Break off a smaller part of the root and replant it. This way you will get horseradish next year.

Step 2: Clean the root

Step 2: Clean the root

horseradish_root2
Wash the dirt off the root and lightly scrub the root skin.

Peel the roots. A peeler works better for larger surfaces. A knife works better for nooks and crannies.

Step 3: Grate the roots

Step 3: Grate the roots

horseradish_sauce

Grate the roots using a cheese grater or a food processor.

The finer you grate the root, the hotter the sauce will be!!! This is because grating releases the volatile oils.

To stop the heat, add vinegar. The vinegar stops the oxygen process.

Details

Details

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Armoracia (ar-mor-AY-shee-uh) (Info)

Species: rusticana (rus-tik-AH-nuh) (Info)

 

Synonym:Cochlearia armoracia

Synonym:Nasturtium armoracia

Synonym:Radicula armoracia

Synonym:Rorippa armoracia

Synonym:Armoracia lapathifolia

 

Category:

Vegetables

Herbs

 

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

 

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

 

Danger:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

 

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

 

Foliage:

Deciduous

 

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

 

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/840/#ixzz3Gil6TfOu