Alstroemeria

Alstroemeria, Peruvian Lily, Lily of the Incas, Alstroemeria psittacina. Plants of this genus grow from a cluster of tubers. They send up fertile and sterile stems, the fertile stems of some species reaching 1.5 meters in height. The leaves are alternately arranged and resupinate, twisted on the petioles so that the undersides face up. The leaves are variable in shape and the blades have smooth edges. The flowers are solitary or borne in umbels. The flower has six tepals each up to 5 centimeters long. They come in many shades of red, orange, purple, green, and white, flecked and striped and streaked with darker colors. There are six curving stamens. The stigma has three lobes. The fruit is a capsule with three valves

Family: Alstroemeriaceae

Genus: Alstroemeria (al-stre-MEE-ree-uh) (Info)

Species: psittacina (sit-uh-SIGN-ah) (Info)

Synonym:Alstroemeria pulchella

 

Category: Perennials

 

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm), 12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

 

Spacing: 3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

 

Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade

 

Danger: N/A

 

Bloom Color: Pale Pink, Pink, Rose/Mauve, Red, Scarlet (Dark Red), Green, Maroon (Purple-Brown), Cream/Tan

 

Bloom Time: Mid Summer

 

Foliage: Herbaceous, Smooth-Textured

 

Other details: Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater, May be a noxious weed or invasive

 

Soil pH requirements: 5.6 to 6.0 (acidic), 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic), 6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

 

Patent Information: Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods: By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

 

Seed Collecting: Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Check Also

July in Our Sunnyvale Garden 2019

July’s garden is full of sunflowers, ripening vegetables and fruit. We were out of town …