California Poppies

California Poppies

California Poppy is a pretty native wildflower. It is very drought-tolerant and is excellent for xeriscapes. When the plant stops looking pretty, pull it up/break-it-off. The poppy seeds disperse widely so you will be surprised by the next year’s plants. I always have it in my Sunnyvale garden.

Details

Details

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eschscholzia (es-SHOLT-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: californica (kal-ih-FOR-nik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Eschscholzia maritima

Category: Perennials

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm), 12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing: 6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Danger: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color: Gold (Yellow-Orange), Bright Yellow

Bloom Time: Mid Summer

Foliage: Herbaceous, Blue-Green

Other details: Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements: 6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information: Non-patented

Propagation Methods: From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall. From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting: Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/659/#ixzz3HUZifTOH