Bellflower

Bellflower

With their nodding heads, Campanula, or bellflower plants, are pretty perennial flowers. Bellflowers will bloom heaviest in June and July but can delight you with flowers all the way into October in some areas. The plant is native to many of the U.S. regions where cool nights and moderate temperatures prevail, creating ideal conditions for growing bellflowers.
They require full sun for best flower production and well-drained soil with moderate moisture. Once established, bellflower plants can tolerate periods of drought. Soil conditions for growing bellflowers can be any pH range, including highly acidic.

How to Grow Campanula Bellflowers

How to Grow Campanula Bellflowers

Campanula can grow from seed or from rhizomes. The tiny seeds should go in prepared soil in spring after all danger of frost has passed. Make sure to keep seedlings moderately moist when caring for bellflowers.

To plant rhizomes, sever them from the parent plant at a root node and bury the roots in the soil.
Caring for bellflowers does not require any expertise. As with most perennials, they are hardy plants that tolerate quite a lot of extreme weather and arid conditions.

Bellflower care includes deadheading to promote more blooms and a longer lasting display. You can also cut it down to the ground in late winter to early spring to rejuvenate the plant. Also, some varieties of bellflower have invasive potential and seed heads need to be removed before they spread.

Details

Details

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Platycodon (plat-ee-KO-don) (Info)

Species: grandiflorus (gran-dih-FLOR-us) (Info)

Synonym:Campanula glauca

Synonym:Platycodon glaucus

Synonym:Campanula grandiflora, Balloon Flower, Chinese Bellflower, Japanese Bellflower, Toraji, Platycodon grandiflorus

 

Category:

Perennials

 

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

 

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

 

Danger:

N/A

 

Bloom Color:

Pink

Medium Blue

White/Near White

 

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

 

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Blue-Green

 

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

 

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

 

 

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/72/#ixzz3HPVpyISf