Scilla 2015

Scilla 2015

Siberian squill, grown from a small bulb, is probably the most familiar of the scillas. The plants themselves don’t get much taller than about 6 inches, but they make up for their diminutive size by spreading out and blooming profusely. The tiny bulbs grow and multiple easily and the plants will also self-seed, making scilla a perfect choice for naturalizing.

Details

Details

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Genus: Scilla (SIL-uh) (Info)

Species: siberica (sy-BEER-ah-kuh) (Info)

 

Synonym:Scilla sibirica

 

Category:

Bulbs

 

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

 

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 °C (-50 °F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 °C (-45 °F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 °C (-40 °F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 °C (-35 °F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

 

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

 

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

 

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

 

Foliage:

Deciduous

 

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

 

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/766/#ixzz3GnE3qQe6