Godetia

Godetia

Godetia (Clarkia Amoena) is a spring blooming annual flower. It is native to western North America, from British Colombia down to California. Many people consider this easy to grow flower as a wildflower.

Godetia plant grows 12″ – 30″, depending upon variety. The plant grows quickly. It blooms in the spring, in just 30 to 60 days. It produces Azalea-like blooms. Colors include white, pink, purple, lavender, and red.

Godetia was name after Swiss botanist Charles H. Godet.

Other Names: Farewell to Spring

Propagation:

Godetia are grown from seeds. Godetia seeds can be directly seeded into your flower garden, or started indoors four to six weeks before the last frost date in your area. Sow seeds early in the season, and cover lightly with 1/8″ of fine garden or potting soil.

Ideal plant spacing is 16″ -20″. Godetia plants do not like to be crowded.

How to Grow Godetia Plants:

Grow Godetia in full sun. Plants need lots for sun, or they will grow slowly. They grow well in average to rich soil. Mix in compost when planting. Keep the soil moist, not wet. Add a general purpose fertilizer when planting them, then once a month after that.

Godetia is easy to grow. As wildflowers, they require little care. In the home garden, mulch around them to help retain soil moisture, and to keep the weeds down.

Flowers bloom early to mid summer. Taller varieties may require staking.

Godetia are good re-seeders. Plant them where they can drop their seeds and grow undisturbed for years. If you allow them to reseed in a location, you will likely need to thin new plants in the spring.

Non-toxic

Insect and Disease:

Insect and disease are not a common problem. Use insecticides, repellents, and fungicides, as needed.

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clarkia (KLAR-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: amoena (am-oh-EN-uh) (Info)
Synonym: Godetia amoena
Synonym: Godetia grandiflora
Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown – Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown – Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds