Salvia – Blue Hills

Salvia – Blue Hills

Salvia × sylvestris ‘Blauhügel’ BLUE HILL. This salvia cultivar is a compact plant which typically grows only to 20″ tall. Features densely-flowered, spike-like racemes of pure blue flowers which bloom in June and continue throughout the summer. Flowers are attractive to bees and butterflies. A mint family member which has narrow, dark green, basal leaves (to 5″) and smaller stem leaves. This cultivar is synonymous with and sometimes listed as ‘Blue Mound’ Moreover, nurseries also often list and sell this cultivar under the name of Salvia nemerosa or Salvia x superba.

 

Common Name: wood sage

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to September

Bloom Description: Blue

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Fragrant

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Garden locations

Culture

 

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates drought. Prefers moist soils with cool nights. May become somewhat floppy in hot and humid summer conditions. Removing spent flower spikes helps extend bloom period.

Noteworthy Characteristics

 

Problems

 

No serious disease problems. Susceptible to leaf spot and rust. White fly and scale are occasional insect pests.

Garden Uses

 

Provides long summer bloom to the perennial border, rock garden, cottage garden, wild garden or naturalized planting.