Blue Pimpernel

Anagallis monellii – Blue Pimpernel

Bright gentian blue flowers to 1” across with a surprising pink eye & bright yellow anthers lit­erally smother this striking front of the garden annual or dry garden perennial. Neat & compact, this Mediterranean native grows to 10” tall & 20” across & is stunning combined with contrasty blooms & foliage like Ursinia anthemoides & Heuchera ‘Marmalade.’ Thrives with little or no water after established & self-sows!

Blue Pimpernel can be toxic even in small amounts, and is not recommended for medicinal or culinary use.

I first planted this flower in winter 2014. It first bloomed March 15 2015.

Details

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Anagallis (an-uh-GAL-us) (Info)
Species: monellii (mon-NEL-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Anagallis collina
Synonym:Anagallis linifolia

Category:
Annuals
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown – Tell us

Bloom Color:
Orange
Medium Blue

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/1290/#ixzz3Ug5eqcoq

Check Also

Plumbago

Plumbago can be grown as a bush or a climber-vine. Plumbago got its name because …