Armeria maritima ‘Ballerina Lilic’

New for 2019 in our Sunnyvale garden: Armeria ‘Ballerina Lilac’, commonly called thrift or sea pink, is a compact, low-growing plant which forms a dense, mounded tuft of stiff, linear, grass-like, dark green leaves (to 4″ tall). Tufts will spread slowly to 8-12″ wide. Tiny, purple flowers bloom in mid spring in globular clusters (3/4-1″ wide) atop slender, naked stalks rising well above the foliage to 6-10″ tall. Sporadic additional flowering may occur throughout the summer. Flower clusters are subtended by purplish, papery bracts. We are growing it in a small gallon pot (8×8).

Genus name is Latinized from the old French name armoires for a cluster-headed dianthus.

In the wild, thrift or sea pink commonly grows in saline environments along coastal areas where few other plants can grow well, hence the common name.

Best grown in infertile, dry, well-drained soils in full sun. Foliage mounds tend to rot in the center if grown in moist, fertile soils or in heavy clay. Good drainage is essential. Deadhead spend flower stems to encourage additional bloom.

No serious insect or disease problems.

A compact plant for edging, border fronts, rock gardens or wall pockets. May be massed as a ground cover for small areas. Impractical large scale ground cover due to slow spread. Also effective in containers.

Common Names: sea thrift, sea pink

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Native Range: Europe, North America

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Pink to white

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

First planted: 2019

nursery: Yamagami of Cupertino

Check Also

Dutch Iris

In our Sunnyvale garden, over the years, we have planted Dutch iris in many locations, …