Celosia

Bright and bold, cockscomb (Celosia argenta) blooms from summer until early fall. The convoluted flower heads have a shape similar to cauliflower. These annual flowers look garish in the wrong setting, so plan your companion plants carefully. They make excellent cut flowers that last a long time in the vase. They also dry well and can be used in crafts. Cleosia self-seeds readily. The seeds that fall in autumn germinate in spring or summer, when the soil warms.

Details

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. plumosa
Cultivar: New Look
Synonym:Celosia plumosa

Category: Annuals

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm), 12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing: 12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Danger: N/A

Bloom Color: Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time: Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage: Bronze-Green

Other details: Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater. Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements: 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information: Unknown – Tell us

Propagation Methods: From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting: Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/56656/#ixzz3HhHL8GXb

Check Also

Gaura – Pink Butterfly Bush

Gaura is a pretty summer-blooming plant for your Sunnyvale garden. As the flowers bob in …