Cerinthe – Blue Honeywort

Honeywort, Blue Shrimp Plant, Blue Wax Flower, Cerinthe major ‘Purpurascens’.  This plant is attractive to butterflies, birds, and bees. The word “honeywort” means a plant that produces a lot of honey. Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Family: Boraginaceae

Genus: Cerinthe (ser-IN-thee) (Info)

Species: major (MAY-jor) (Info)

Cultivar: Purpurascens

Additional cultivar information: (aka Purpurescens)

 

Synonym:Cerinthe major var. purpurascens

 

Category: Annuals

 

Height: 18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

 

Spacing: 9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

 

Hardiness: Not Applicable

 

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

 

Danger: Unknown – Tell us

 

Bloom Color: Bright Yellow, Blue-Violet

 

Bloom Time: Mid Spring, Mid Summer

 

Foliage: Blue-Green, Smooth-Textured

 

Soil pH requirements: Unknown – Tell us

 

Patent Information: Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods: From seed; direct sow after last frost

 

Seed Collecting: Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/216/#ixzz3GnEwTz5X

Check Also

Hen-and-Chicks

New to our Sunnyvale garden in 2020 are Hen-and-chicks (Sempervivum tectorum ‘greenii’). This succulent forms …