Dusty Miller

Dusty miller is a favorite because it looks good with everything. The silvery-white color is a great foil for any type of garden blossom and the fine-textured foliage creates a beautiful contrast against other plants’ green foliage. Dusty miller has also earned its place in the garden because it’s delightfully easy to grow, withstanding heat and drought like a champion.

Details

Dusty Miller, Velvet Centaurea, Centaurea cineraria
Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Centaurea (sen-TAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cineraria (sin-uh-RAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Centaurea candidissima

Category: Annuals

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing: 9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness: Not Applicable

Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade

Danger: Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color: Rose/Mauve; Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time: N/A

Foliage: Grown for foliage; Herbaceous; Silver/Gray; Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details: Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping; Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information: Unknown – Tell us

Propagation Methods: From herbaceous stem cuttings; From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting: Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds; Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/187/#ixzz3Giq4dy2a

Check Also

Black and Bloom Salvia

Salvia guaranitica ‘Black and Bloom’ PPAF An improved earlier blooming version of Black and Blue. …