Lantana

Lantana is a great landscape plant. It attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds. It is very drought-tolerant once established. Every winter I cut it back to its stumps; every autumn the plant has grown 12 feet wide. Obviously, you can prune it smaller.

Details

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Lantana (lan-TAN-a) (Info)

Species: camara (kuh-MAR-uh) (Info)

Synonym:Lantana aculeata

Synonym:Lantana armata

Synonym:Lantana mista

 

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

 

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

 

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

 

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

 

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Red

Orange

Bright Yellow

Purple

 

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

 

Foliage:

Herbaceous

 

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

 

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/578/#ixzz3HPh4F8bQ

Check Also

Gaura – Pink Butterfly Bush

Gaura is a pretty summer-blooming plant for your Sunnyvale garden. As the flowers bob in …