forever blue lisianthius

Lisianthius – Forever Blue

Lisianthus flowers are native to American prairies. And lisianthus is one of the best cut flowers — it will last in the vase for 2 to 3 weeks.

Lisianthus can be challenging to grow. They’re extremely tricky to grow from seed, so start with established seedlings. Plant them in rich, well-drained soil in full sun after all danger of frost has passed. Keep moist but do not overwater. Taller varieties of lisianthus often need staking to keep their long stems from breaking, but newer dwarf varieties are more carefree.

Details

Prairie Gentian, Lisianthus, Texas Bluebell
Eustoma grandiflorum
bookmark
Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eustoma (yoo-STOH-muh) (Info)
Species: grandiflorum (gran-dih-FLOR-um) (Info)

Synonym:Lisianthus russellianus
Synonym:Bilamista grandiflora

Category:
Annuals

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Unknown – Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink
Rose/Mauve
Blue-Violet
White/Near White
Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Blue-Green
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/891/#ixzz3K5yFmHhJ

Check Also

Plumbago

Plumbago can be grown as a bush or a climber-vine. Plumbago got its name because …