Muscari – Grape Hyacinth

Grape Hyacinth is one of the first spring flowers and has a great fragrance. The first time you plant them should be in November. The plants naturalize (meaning that the next year’s flowers are the same).

Severe poisoning from hyacinth or tulip poisoning is often seen when dogs dig up freshly planted bulbs or having access to a large bag of them. When the plant parts or bulbs are chewed or ingested, it can result in tissue irritation to the mouth and esophagus.

Details

Muscari armeniacum

 

Family: Hyacinthaceae

Genus: Muscari (mus-KAR-ee) (Info)

Species: armeniacum (ar-men-ee-AH-kum) (Info)

Synonym:Muscari colchicum

 

Category: Bulbs

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing: 3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness: USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

Danger: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color: Dark Blue, Purple

Bloom Time: Late Winter/Early Spring, Mid Spring

Foliage: Herbaceous

Other details: Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements: 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic), 6.6 to 7.5 (neutral), 7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information: Non-patented

Propagation Methods: By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting: Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/692/#ixzz3GhUduQ1b

Check Also

Plumbago

Plumbago can be grown as a bush or a climber-vine. Plumbago got its name because …