Wallflower

Wallflower

English Wallflower, Common Wallflower, Erysimum cheiri

 

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Erysimum (er-RIS-ih-mum) (Info)

Species: cheiri (kye-EE-ee) (Info)

 

Synonym:Cheiranthus cheiri

 

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

 

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

 

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

 

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

 

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Orange

Bright Yellow

 

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

 

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

 

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

 

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/1562/#ixzz3GikeG2hk