Zinnia – Yellow Flame

Zinnias bloom in vivid colors from summer until frost, are a snap to grow from seed, and attract birds and butterflies to your Sunnyvale yard.

  • A rainbow of color options. They come in every eye-catching hue except true blue, so you can match them with your favorite perennial or annual flowers, foliage plants, and herbs.
  • A height for every site. Want tall, back-of-the-border plants with huge, dahlialike blossoms? Need a low-growing flower with simple yet colorful petals? Zinnias fill the bill in both cases and in so many other situations.
  • Easy maintenance
  • A banquet for birds and butterflies. Plant a patch of zinnias and watch your yard come to life with the entertaining activity of wildlife on the wing.
  • Never-ending bouquets. The more blooms you snip from zinnias, the more they produce. Every week, you’ll get a fresh bouquet that no florist could match.

Details

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Zinnia (ZIN-ya) (Info)

Species: elegans (ELL-eh-ganz) (Info)

Synonym:Crassina elegans

 

Category: Annuals

 

Height: 36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

 

Spacing: 9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

 

Hardiness: Not Applicable

 

Sun Exposure: Full Sun

 

Danger: Unknown – Tell us

 

Bloom Color: Pink, Red, Orange, Bright Yellow, White/Near White

 

Bloom Time: Late Summer/Early Fall, Blooms repeatedly

 

Foliage: Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

 

Other details: This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds. Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater. Flowers are good for cutting

 

Soil pH requirements: 6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic); 6.6 to 7.5 (neutral); 7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information: Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods: From seed; sow indoors before last frost, From seed; direct sow after last frost

 

Seed Collecting: Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/143/#ixzz3HZqfTwBT

Check Also

Gaura – Pink Butterfly Bush

Gaura is a pretty summer-blooming plant for your Sunnyvale garden. As the flowers bob in …