spearmint

Spearmint

Spearmint or English Mint is a flavorful addition to your Sunnyvale garden. Make sure though that you contain the roots because it is very invasive.

Use in recipes like Cucumber Cooler.

Details

Mentha spicata

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mentha (MEN-thuh) (Info)
Species: spicata (spi-KAH-tuh) (Info)

Synonym:Mentha viridis
Synonym:Mentha spicata var. ciliata

6 vendors have this plant for sale.

73 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Herbs

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Pink
Violet/Lavender
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous
Aromatic

Other details:
May be a noxious weed or invasive
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Flowers are fragrant
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/299/#ixzz3KCSc2CZX

Check Also

Lavandula stoechas

Lavandula stoechas is also known as Spanish or French Lavender. It smells good and attracts …