Crabapple

Crabapple. Crabapples trees are typically 4–12 m (13–39 ft) tall at maturity, with a dense, twiggy crown. The leaves are 3–10 cm (1.2–3.9 in) long, alternate, simple, with a serrated margin. The flowers are borne in corymbs, and have five petals, which may be white, pink or red, and are perfect, with usually red stamens that produce copious pollen, and a half-inferior ovary; flowering occurs in the spring. The growth spurs are sharp and long. Example: I cut off a branch and accidently stepped on it. The spur penetrated the tennis shoe.

 

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Malus (MAY-lus) (Info)

Species: sylvestris (sil-VESS-triss) (Info)

 

Synonym:Pyrus malus

 

Height:

15-30 ft. (4.5-9 m)

 

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

 

Bloom Time:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Pollination:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Rootstock Vigor:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Bearing Habit:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Disease Resistance:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Fruit Usage:

Crab

 

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By grafting

By budding

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/53702/#ixzz3GndLCDCz

Check Also

Gaura – Pink Butterfly Bush

Gaura is a pretty summer-blooming plant for your Sunnyvale garden. As the flowers bob in …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *