Alonsoa meridionalis

Alonsoa meridionalis

Mask Flower (Alonsoa meridionalis) Blooms lasting three months or more. When it slows down, just cut back to 6” tall, add a bit of compost & boom – it’s back with another explosion of 1” cinnabar-red, roundish Snapdragon-like flowers. Even in Winter! Nice in front of a bed & an excellent container plant. A bushy 30” high & 18” wide.

Details

Details

Alonsoa meridionalis

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alonsoa (ah-LON-so-uh) (Info)
Species: meridionalis (mer-id-ee-oh-NAL-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Alonsoa caulialata

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

7 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Perennials

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown – Tell us

Bloom Color:
Pink
Red
Coral/Apricot
Orange

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer
Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown – Tell us

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/2137/#ixzz3JqW5Ros3