Primrose

English Primrose, Primula vulgaris

 

Family: Primulaceae

Genus: Primula (PRIM-yew-luh) (Info)

Species: vulgaris (vul-GAIR-iss) (Info)

 

Synonym:Primula acaulis

Synonym:Primula malacoides

 

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

 

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

 

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 °C (-30 °F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 °C (-25 °F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 °C (-20 °F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

 

Danger:

N/A

 

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

 

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

 

Foliage:

Herbaceous

 

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

 

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/390/#ixzz3GnbptXuw

Check Also

Plumbago

Plumbago can be grown as a bush or a climber-vine. Plumbago got its name because …