Verbena

Rose Verbena, Purple Verbena, Homestead Verbena, Glandularia canadensis

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Glandularia (glan-doo-LAIR-ee-uh) (Info)

Species: canadensis (ka-na-DEN-sis) (Info)

Cultivar: ?

Synonym:Glandularia drummondii

Synonym:Glandularia lambertii

Synonym:Verbena canadensis

Synonym:Verbena lambertii

Synonym:Verbena x ?

 

Category:

Perennials

 

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

 

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

 

Danger:

N/A

 

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

 

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

 

Foliage:

Herbaceous

 

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

 

Seed Collecting:

Unknown – Tell us

 

 

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/251/#ixzz3H7qiglmG

 

Check Also

Plumbago

Plumbago can be grown as a bush or a climber-vine. Plumbago got its name because …