Buddleja

Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush, Buddleja fallowiana ‘Lochinch’

 

Family: Buddlejaceae

Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)

Species: fallowiana (fal-low-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)

Cultivar: Lochinch

 

Synonym:Buddleia fallowiana

 

Category:

Shrubs

 

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

 

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 °C (-10 °F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 °C (-5 °F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 °C (0 °F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 °C (5 °F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 °C (10 °F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

 

Danger:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

 

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

 

Foliage:

Deciduous

 

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

 

Seed Collecting:

Unknown – Tell us

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/2555/#ixzz3GnMBcCJ0

Check Also

Plumbago

Plumbago can be grown as a bush or a climber-vine. Plumbago got its name because …