Cleome – Senorita Rosalita

Spider Flower, Spider Legs, Grandfather’s Whiskers, Cleome houtteana

 

Family: Cleomaceae

Genus: Cleome (klee-OH-me) (Info)

Species: houtteana (hoot-AH-na) (Info)

 

Synonym:Cleome hassleriana

Synonym:Cleome sesquiorygalis

Synonym:Tarenaya hassleriana

Synonym:Cleome spinosa

Synonym:Neocleome spinosa

 

Category:

Annuals

 

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

 

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

 

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

 

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

 

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

 

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

 

Foliage:

Dark/Black

Bronze-Green

Aromatic

 

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

 

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/6/#ixzz3GinSFsei

Check Also

Plumbago

Plumbago can be grown as a bush or a climber-vine. Plumbago got its name because …