Variegated Hebe

Variegated Hebe

Variegated Hebe. A compact evergreen shrub with spikes of purple flowers in early summer. Attractive variegated grey green leaves with creamy margins. Attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. Ideal as a low hedge or container plant. Evergreen.
variageted_hebe2

Details

Details

Family: Scrophulariaceae (skrof-yoo-larr-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hebe (HEE-bee) (Info)
Species: speciosa (spee-see-OH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Additional cultivar information: (aka Tricolor, Purple Tips)
Synonym:Veronica speciosa

Category:
Shrubs
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 °C (20 °F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown – Tell us

Bloom Color:
Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:
Late Spring/Early Summer
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Variegated
Silver/Gray
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown – Tell us

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
From semi-hardwood cuttings
From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:
Unknown – Tell us

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/76573/#ixzz3JqPV4uBa