Schwarzkopf

Schwarzkopf

Aeonium arboreum
“Schwarzkopf Black Rose”
Succulent is a Latin word meaning juicy, and is descriptive of many plants and plant families that store water in their leaves, stems and roots. Succulents can survive long periods of drought, even to a year, with this storage capacity.
Aeoniums have handsome rosettes of fleshy leaves, one of which bears a spectacular terminal holding many golden flowers. The plant then dies, flowering only once in its lifetime. It is a repetitive process called monocarpic, and is also evident in the Century Plant, a member of the Agave family.

Aeonium arboreum ‘Schwartzkopf’ is a cultivar with glossy satiny rosettes so dark as to appear black. It will keep this color even in winter as long as it has sunlight. Native to the Canary Islands, Aeoniums do well in our climate but need protection from frost. The entrance border holds these in full bloom.

Details

Details

Schwarzkopf succulent.

Purple Crest Aeonium, Black Tree Aeonium

Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkop’

 

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)

Genus: Aeonium (ee-OH-nee-um) (Info)

Species: arboreum (ar-BOR-ee-um) (Info)

Cultivar: Zwartkop

Additional cultivar information: (aka Schwarzkopf, Schwartzkopf)

 

Synonym:Aeonium manriqueorum

Synonym:Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum f. nigrum

Synonym:Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum f. cristata

Synonym:Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum

Synonym:Aeonium arboreum

 

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

 

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

 

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

 

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

 

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

 

Danger:

N/A

 

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

 

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

 

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

 

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

 

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

 

Patent Information:

Non-patented

 

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

 

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

 

Read more: http://davesgarden.com/guides/pf/go/1930/#ixzz3GhS8Kd24